fbpx

Privacy Policy

Oxygen Studio (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.oxygenstudio.us (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time.

Privacy of minors

If you are under 18, you may register and use the Website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Oxygen Studio does not accept the online registration of minors; please do not attempt to register on the Website if you are under the age of 18. Registration of a minor (ages 15-17) must be completed in person at one of our studios with a parent or guardian. Minors (ages 15-17) who meet the minimum height requirement of 4”11” and who have submitted a Minor New Rider Waiver Form signed by a parent or guardian, may sign up for OxyRides and/or OxyClasses online.

If Oxygen Studio discovers that a minor without a signed participant/registration waiver has submitted personal information, Oxygen Studio reserves the right to delete such information. Oxygen Studio does not seek or share personal information from minors throughout the Website.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or ANY OTHER INFORMATION THE WEBSITE COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER AN APPLICABLE LAW (“personal information“);
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies;
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering and/or login to purchase or reserve an OxyRide or OxyClass or any package, posting material (if applicable), or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

    • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website;
    • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

      • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
      • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
      • Speed up your searches;
      • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

        • Cookies (or browser cookies)

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

        • Web Beacons

Pages of our Website [and our e-mails] may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an email] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

        • Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How we use your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

        • To present our Website and its contents to you;
        • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
        • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
        • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices;
        • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
        • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
        • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;
        • For any other purpose with your consent;
        • We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Examples of how the information is used

The following are examples of how Oxygen Studio might use the personal information collected through the Website:

        • If you purchase an Oxygen Studio package, sign up for an Oxygen Studio OxyRide or OxyClass, or purchase an Oxygen Studio package, the required personal information (similar to that provided during a telephone or mail order purchase) will be used to complete your order;
        • If you indicate that you are interested in receiving Oxygen Studio related newsletter and information, you may receive emails to the email address you provided as part of the registration process.

For the non-personally identifiable information collected throughout the Website, aggregate data could be analyzed to describe the collective characteristics and behaviors of online visitors, and subsequently be used to further optimize the effectiveness of the website, the mobile application, and the overall Oxygen Studio experience.

You can help Oxygen Studio maintain the accuracy of your personal information by updating your account. Please update this information when you change your address, phone number, or email address. Oxygen Studio will never share telephone numbers, email addresses, or any personal data with third parties.

Oxygen Studio reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders, at its sole discretion.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

        • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
        • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
        • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Oxygen Studio’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Oxygen Studio about our Website users is among the assets transferred;
        • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
        • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:

        • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
        • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oxygen Studio, our customers, or others.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@www.oxygenstudio.us

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@www.oxygenstudio.us